Dr. James Emery Claytor
Dr. James E. Claytor
Last updated: Sep 21, 2026

Dr. James E. Claytor

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 44 years
  • Graduated from: University Of South Carolina School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1977
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1558335281

Dr. James E. Claytor MD

Psychiatrist

He is located at 2993 Sunset Boulevard in West Columbia, SC 29169. Can help patients with the following: Autism, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Persistent Depressive Disorder, Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD), Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), Wilson-Turner Syndrome. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558335281. Appointment can be made via the phone number (803) 939-0026. He is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. James Emery Claytor, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. James E. Claytor.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. James E. Claytor

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. James E. Claytor as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Absolute Total Care

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Ambetter from Absolute Total Care
Ambetter from Absolute Total Care plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Focused Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina

Network data as of Jul 24, 2025, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 47 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Congaree Bronze 1 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Bronze 2 HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Gold 1 HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Silver 1 HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Silver 2 HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Silver 2 + Adult Vision HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Congaree Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Bronze 1 POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 1 + Adult Vision POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Silver 2 POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Expanded Bronze POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Gold POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Direction Standard Silver POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Bronze 1 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Bronze 2 HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Gold 1 HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Silver 1 HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Silver 2 HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Silver 2 + Adult Vision HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Pee Dee Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Bronze 1 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue VirtuConnect Silver 1 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 4 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Bronze 6 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 1 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Gold 5 EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 14 + Adult Vision EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Silver 40 EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueEssentials Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 1 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 2 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 1 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 2 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 1 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 2 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Expanded Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueExtend PPO Standard Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. James E. Claytor is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. James E. Claytor is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):

  • COLUMBIA, SC, 29223-6385

Bills through: South Carolina Dept Of Mental Health Accounting Office

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Otsuka Pharmaceutical $42
Janssen $38
AstraZeneca $27

Other

Food and Beverage $151

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1977

Affiliated practices

Midlands Psychiatric Service
125 Alpine Circle
Columbia, 29223 SC
(803) 779-3548
Pee Dee Mental Health Center Executive Offices
125 East Cheves Street
Florence, 29506 SC
(843) 317-4089

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 12 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Atit Bhattachan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2900 Sunset Boulevard West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Melanie Anne Lobel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 171 Ashley Avenue Charleston, 29425, SC
Dr. Larry W. Nelson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 1 160 Medical Circle West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Carl O. Kinard
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 1 160 Medical Circle West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Tiona Guess Praylow
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2900 Sunset Boulevard West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Jan Presberg
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite D103 3227 Sunset Boulevard West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. William Harold Bingham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite D103 3227 Sunset Boulevard West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Cynthia S. Garman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1721 Charleston Highway West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. Robert John Ornelas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 1 160 Medical Circle West Columbia, 29169, SC
Dr. William Harold Bragdon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 140 110 East Medical Lane West Columbia, 29169, SC

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. James Emery Claytor have affiliation with practices?

Dr. James Emery Claytor is affiliated with Midlands Psychiatric Service. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. James Emery Claytor treat?

Dr. James Emery Claytor provides treatment for Autism, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Persistent Depressive Disorder, Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD), Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), Wilson-Turner Syndrome. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. James Emery Claytor accept patients with Ambetter from Absolute Total Care?

Yes, Dr. James Emery Claytor is listed in-network for Ambetter from Absolute Total Care through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. James Emery Claytor?

Dr. James Emery Claytor's office is located at 2993 Sunset Boulevard in West Columbia, SC 29169.